UI Departmental Cut-Off Mark for 2023 | Spynaija
-Advertisement-
UI Departmental Cut-Off Mark

UI Departmental Cut-Off Mark for 2023

Last Updated on January 3, 2023 by Spynaija

-Advertisement-

UI Departmental Cut-Off Mark for 2023/2024: We are pleased to inform the general public that the management of the University of Ibadan has released its Cut-off marks for all courses for the 2023/2024 academic year.

UI courses are fully accredited and recognized by the National University Commission (NUC), a body overseeing all tertiary institutions (Universities) in Nigeria.

UI Departmental Cut-Off Mark For all Courses

This is to inform the general public, especially aspirants of the University of Ibadan, that the UI cut-off mark for the JAMB 2023/2024 academic session is 200. Candidates who scored at least 170 in the just-concluded Unified Tertiary and Matriculation Examination (UTME) and had chosen the University of Port Harcourt as their first choice of institution are eligible to purchase and participate in the UI’s screening exercise.

-Advertisement-

Prospective students are expected to meet all UI admission requirements before being admitted. Kindly CLICK HERE to see all UI Courses and requirements you need to look out for.

UI Departmental POST-UTME Cut-Off Marks 2023/2024

 Below is a list of all approved UI departmental cut-off marks for the 2023/2024 academic session.

DepartmentsMeritCatchmentElds
Agriculture
Agricultural Economics52.6252.6250
Agricultural Extension And Rural Development51.37551.37550
Agronomy51.87551.87550
Animal Science50.7550.7550
Agriculture (Cpeb)505050
Arts
Anthropology535350
Arabic Language And Literature535350
Archaeology535350
Classical Studies525251
Communication And Language Arts60.7560.7556.5
English Language And Literature58.6258.6253.37
European Studies – French50.7550.7550
European Studies – German55.37555.37550
European Studies – Russian53.37553.37550
History515150
Igbo505050
Islamic Studies515151
Linguistics595954.5
Music505050
Philosophy535350
Religious Studies545450
Theatre Arts55.1255.1251.37
Yoruba535350
College Of Medicine
Biochemistry60.37560.37558.5
Dentistry71.87571.87564.75
Environmental Health Science55.62555.62554.625
Human Nutrition And Dietetics57.7557.7557
Medical Laboratory Science68.2568.2561.375
Medicine And Surgery76.2576.2574.75
Nursing Science68.37568.37562.125
Physiology57.557.556.375
Physiotherapy66.566.566.5
Education
Adult Education51.62551.62550
Early Childhood Education515150
Education and Arabic58.3758.3753
Education and Biology50.62550.62550
Education and Chemistry525250
Education and Cla57.37557.37553
Education and Economics52.7552.7550
Education and English56.87556.87553
Education and French52.12552.12550
Education and Geography515150
Education and History52.552.550
Education and Irs53.12553.12550
Education and Mathematics565650
Education and Physics525250
Education and Political Science53.87553.87550
Education and Rel St53.7553.7550
Education and Yoruba515151
Educational Management50.550.550
Guidance And Counseling515150
Health Education515150
Human Kinetics515150
Library, Archival, And Information Studies515150
Special Education525250
Law
Law65.3765.3764
Pharmacy
Pharmacy69.8769.8763
Renewable Natural Resources
Aquaculture And Fisheries Management535351
Forest Production/Products505050
Social And Environmental Forestry505050
Wildlife And Ecotourism Management525251
Science
Anthropology555553
Archaeology555553
Botany50.62550.62550
Chemistry525250
Computer Science656562.5
Geography525250
Geology50.7550.7550
Industrial Chemistry565653
Mathematics525250
Microbiology565652.87
Physics515150
Statistics52.552.550
Zoology51.7551.7550
Environmental Design And Management
Architecture616154.25
Estate Management515150
Urban And Regional Planning515150
Economics606057.25
The Social Sciences
Geography525250
Political Science58.2558.2557.62
Psychology56.1256.1252.37
Sociology56.556.555
Technology
Agricultural And Environmental Engineering50.87550.87550
Civil Engineering636361.875
Electrical And Electronics Engineering65.87565.87560.875
Food Technology50.550.550
Industrial And Production Engineering54.8754.8752
Mechanical Engineering68.2568.2563.375
Petroleum Engineering616158.25
Wood Products Engineering535351
Veterinary Medicine565654
READ ALSO:   OOU Cut-Off Mark 2022/2023 for all Courses

Conclusion

In this article, we provided all the UI departmental cut-off marks and some valuable information for prospective applicants. Has this article provided the answer(s) to your query? if yes, leave a comment in the comment box to express your satisfaction or ask any question you have and we will reply to you as soon as possible.

If you think this post might be useful for others, please kindly share it on Twitter, Facebook, WhatsApp, or send an email to friends. There are buttons available for that below and they are very easy to use!

 

-Advertisement-

Leave a Comment

-Advertisement-
-Advertisement-
Scroll to Top